Cut-Weld-Drive Forums

Go Back   Cut-Weld-Drive Forums > The VolksRodders Forum > The Cutting Board

The Cutting Board Cut... Weld... DRIVE.


User Information
Your Avatar

Stuff to check out...

Cool stuff you NEED!

Forum Stats
Members: 17,472
Threads: 32,236
Posts: 544,719
Total Online: 483

Newest Member: jessup

Latest Threads
- by yimbo
- by JiI

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 17th, 2016, 07:18 PM   #1
JiI
Forum Member
 
JiI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mokena, IL Yep, that's me falling down a sand dune in Michigan...
Posts: 8,139
Member Photo Albums
Default fabrication skills needed

Hey gang,
Got a winter project I'm going to attempt. I have this set of Porsche 356 seats that have been eaten away a bit. I'd like to recreate the lip around there.

Measured the metal, it's right around .042 thick. I'm thinking of going with 18ga as it's .048 and I'll need some working thickness. What I need to make is basically a J shape like this


I just need suggestions on how to roll the metal into that shape. I was thinking I could just use a sheet of .25 thick steel, round one edge of it, clamp the metal to it and hammerform it over. Any thoughts? Thanks!
Jeff
JiI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2016, 07:12 AM   #2
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,945
Default Re: fabrication skills needed

yes, hammerform.
__________________

www.FlyingEyeballs.net

Unkl Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2016, 07:19 AM   #3
SCOTTRODS
Site Supporter
 
SCOTTRODS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 969
Default Re: fabrication skills needed

gitcha some 1/4" round stock and a hammer and git-r-dunn... A vice and a hammer would be helpful as well... To make it look as pretty as possible maybe use some wood between your hammer and metal, or use a plastic mallet (Harbor freight has some light weight ones) or if you're already a metal ace, and have them, some slappers. The corner areas will make you scratch your head a while, but I think you can work that out once you see how the metal acts when formed and shaped.

since you can weld, the idea is to make a Dolly out of the 1/4" round stock, by welding a length of it ont some plate (Thinner than 1/4" but close) and chuck it up in a vise and hammer over the round... Tool like this with round stock instead of a teardrop - Length determined by yo to fit your needs
__________________
"There's not much room for anything else..."
- David Ponsler
SCOTTRODS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2016, 09:59 AM   #4
rostigbug
Forum Member
 
rostigbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: tucson AZ
Posts: 2,337
Member Photo Albums
Default Re: fabrication skills needed

patina my ass!
__________________
heuristic paradigm
rostigbug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2016, 06:57 PM   #5
Jogyver
Forum Member
 
Jogyver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SW of Chicago
Posts: 329
Default Re: fabrication skills needed

I have slotted some ridged conduit axially and used it like a roll break. Corners hammerform.
Jogyver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2016, 07:16 PM   #6
JiI
Forum Member
 
JiI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mokena, IL Yep, that's me falling down a sand dune in Michigan...
Posts: 8,139
Member Photo Albums
Default Re: fabrication skills needed

Joe, ya got a picture? I'm perplexed at what you said. (Remember; I have a very small brain.)
Jeff
JiI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2016, 06:39 AM   #7
mkparker
Forum Member
 
mkparker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sherman, TX
Posts: 5,896
Default Re: fabrication skills needed

Quote:
I'm perplexed at what you said.
My interpretation, procure a piece of steel tubing the diameter you need for your J bend, cut a thin slot in it that will accommodate the material you want shaped. Insert material to be bent into the slot and proceed to bend/wrap material around the steel tubing. I would think the steel tubing would need to be a bit longer than what you're forming to add strength to the "tool".

I may be completely wrong, so just in case, I will not bill you for this brilliant interpretation! Hahahaha
__________________
Michael




mkparker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2016, 05:06 PM   #8
Jogyver
Forum Member
 
Jogyver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SW of Chicago
Posts: 329
Default Re: fabrication skills needed

Mk ... You got it
Jogyver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ALL text, images, graphics and content herein are Copyright 2002 - 2013 Three Pugs Design - Cut Weld Drive Forums