Cut-Weld-Drive Forums

Go Back   Cut-Weld-Drive Forums > The VolksRodders Forum > The Cutting Board

The Cutting Board Cut... Weld... DRIVE.


User Information
Your Avatar

Stuff to check out...


Cool stuff you NEED!

Forum Stats
Members: 16,086
Threads: 31,485
Posts: 529,235
Total Online: 53

Newest Member: voxman

Latest Threads
- by DrHax
- by d3ghia
- by KrazyK

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 3rd, 2005, 07:03 PM   #1
bugdust
Forum Member
 
bugdust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Middleburg, FL USA
Posts: 8,711
Member Photo Albums
Default O/T computer help desk thread

I've been getting a lot of pop-ups lately so I updated SpyBot and checked for spyware...nada. I'm online through AOL & they run McAfee virus scan daily and it turned up nothing as well. So, I went to http://www.spywareguide.com/ and ran their free online spyware/adware check and it found six different questionables and even tells you all about them. [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/thumbsup.gif[/img] They also have all kinds of good info on other stuff as well.
__________________
my photobucket page

Quote:
No pics, but oh well, if you really, really need to see metal removed, turn off your computer and work on your car... ~ Ray-Dean
bugdust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2005, 07:12 PM   #2
Nick
Forum Member
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Surrey, BC (Canada)
Posts: 7,648
Default

I do tech support as a living, been testing a bunch of programs and AdAware still finds the most and it's free. Trying to remove spyware with an anti-virus program won't do much because they're not virus. Would be like using a screwdriver to hammer in nails, not the best tool to use. Scanning in safe mode usually gets more spyware as well, press F8 on bootup (usually after the HP, Dell or whatever logo) and select 'safe mode' from the list.

http://www.download.com/Ad-Aware-SE-Person...tml?tag=lst-0-1


Also TrendMicro has a great free online virus scanner:
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
__________________

Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2005, 07:15 PM   #3
NICKSTER
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm using Lavasoft to remove the spyware.


www.lavasoft.com


There's a free download available and I think it works real good!

(but I'm no expert)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2005, 07:17 PM   #4
jaransonT3
Type 3 Nut
 
jaransonT3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 3,214
Default

Or just buy a Mac and not worry too much about all that crap. [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/funny.gif[/img]
__________________
Later,
John Jaranson
'66 Square (Sophy)
'69 Square (Panel wanna-be)
'70/'71 Fasty (Jane - the Lead Sled project)

My Home Page
CarArt by John Jaranson
2010 Type 3 Invasion
jaransonT3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2005, 08:04 PM   #5
pistolpete76
Pinstriper Extraordinaire
 
pistolpete76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,731
Default

ad-aware gets my vote too. i run it once a week, it keeps it all happy. its free and does everything you want.
pop ups are a bitch, microsoft internet explorer is an even bigger bitch. ive switched to firefox, blocks all pops up without me doin shit. plus its faster and less problems
pistolpete76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2005, 08:16 PM   #6
grumpy
Mr. Asshole Moderator
 
grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Member #88 in Central Arkansas
Posts: 5,880
Default

I too do tech support, homes and small/med business. Mozilla's Firefox is a good move. We use Pest Patrol, but its not free, at the office, works great.
__________________
very cool project coming up later this year and you can see it LIVE, stay tuned.
grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2005, 10:03 PM   #7
dayzwalker
Forum Member
 
dayzwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NorCal
Posts: 3,178
Default

Maybe one of you techs could help me this this issue I've been having. I downloaded spybot and have tried to use it a number of times. I click the "find problems" button and it finds hundreds of spyware files. Then I click to "fix selected problems" and its gets about %70 percent of the way(different every time I try it) and then it just errors and stops running. After a while of it sitting stagnant I hit ctrl+alt+del and it shows that its "not respeonding". This has happened at least 10-12 times on me now, every damn time...ever since I first started using it too. I tried using it in safe mode as well, and same thing happens. When I get home tonight I'ma download adaware and try using that, but maybe some of yall could enlighten me on what the hell is going on with my pc [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/wacko.gif[/img]

Thanks! [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/thumbsup.gif[/img]
__________________


A Fetivus for the Rest-iv-us



dayzwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2005, 10:08 PM   #8
vwcalbug
Forum Member
 
vwcalbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Wrightwood, CA
Posts: 2,153
Default

DOWNLOAD THE GOOGLE TOOL BAR AND ADAWARE!!

i NEVER get pop ups anymore with those two. The google tool bar is awesome, and does popup blocking

-JustinD
__________________
Its not Buy, Bitch, Drive

Its Cut, Weld, Drive!!!

Current Project: 2017cc w/ aj simms 40x35 heads, web 218, cb super race crank 78mm, cb supercase, 46mm aj simms kadrons, 1.25 rockers, aircooled SLR'd lifters.

Have it built out to the pistons and cylinders, ready for heads
vwcalbug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2005, 03:30 AM   #9
joedirt
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: liverpool uk....please make the rain stop!
Posts: 546
Default

[img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/thumbsup.gif[/img] [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/thumbsup.gif[/img] for adaware...my girlf hooked it up for me and i've not had any pop ups or problems since!!
__________________
http://www.protovisual.com
joedirt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2005, 04:28 AM   #10
Nick
Forum Member
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Surrey, BC (Canada)
Posts: 7,648
Default

Dayz, if you have alot of spyware, I usually stop the scan after a hundred or so then quaratine those, then rescan the rest. Sometimes if there's too much it'll freeze up the program sp I quarantine then in sections instead of all the same time. Spybot's known to freeze up from time to time. I usually scan 1st with Adaware as it doesn't freeze as often, then scan the 2nd time with Spybot.

I tested the new Micro$oft spyware scanner Beta, it didn't find anything where other programs found 20 or so spyware and Adaware found 50. It does have a nice scheduler (my only complaint with Adware is that it doesn't). Spybot has an auto scan sceduler as well.
__________________

Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2005, 04:42 AM   #11
vwfanatic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: enfield ct
Posts: 11,865
Member Photo Albums
Default

its the porn sites....its the porn sites [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/ohmy.gif[/img]
vwfanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2005, 11:38 AM   #12
Ian
Forum Member
 
Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 2,958
Default

Yeah, I use spyboy search and destroy and I use AVG free anti-virus. I also have the Google toolbar installed. Keeps my machine squeeky clean.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick View Post
FedEx can ship a freaking dolphin from aquarium to aquarium.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbo Punk View Post
it went to a Samba Monkey.
It's all fun and games until the strippers call the cops.

Volksrods.com - Re-engineering the VW Bug one at a time
Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2005, 04:16 PM   #13
vdubjim
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Okc
Posts: 205
Default

i use a MAC to combat spyware :)
__________________
Jim Buys
Vintage Speedwerks
Vintage VW's and CUSTOM Vinyl Graphics
Oklahoma VW Club
www.oklahomavwcruisers.tk
vdubjim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2005, 06:00 PM   #14
Turd Ferguson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Moore, OK
Posts: 522
Default

You can also use a Mac to combat productivity.
__________________
Intro/Project Update:
<a href=\'http://volksrods.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=6586\' target=\'_blank\'>http://volksrods.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=6586[/url]
Turd Ferguson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2005, 06:04 PM   #15
purplepeopleeater
Forum Member
 
purplepeopleeater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Kennewick, Washington
Posts: 2,703
Default

i've tried all those....didn't work for some spyware i had

Use webroot's software to remove'em

www.webroot.com

[img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/thumbsup.gif[/img]
purplepeopleeater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2005, 07:52 PM   #16
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,006
Default

I just downloaded Ad Aware,but it won't let me install it, [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/Idunno.gif[/img]
because it says I already have an earlier version in folder C,
and it won't uninstall the earlier version.It wants me to use the control panel to uninstall whatever the hell this earlier version is.Of course,I can't find it.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Ian


Nick wrote:
I do tech support as a living, been testing a bunch of programs and AdAware still finds the most and it's free.

http://www.download.com/Ad-Aware-SE-...ml?tag=lst-0-1
__________________

UnkLian.net

FlyingEyeballs.net


Unkl Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2005, 08:26 PM   #17
alltypesvw
Forum Member
 
alltypesvw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 2,297
Default

after being a "microsoft is evil" type of tech support guy.. (I think once you use ANY other OS for a while it's hard not to be) I have to suggest something to everybody

microsoft rolled out a beta of their anti ad and spy ware.. and seriously it is awesome... no joke, I'm guessing it has something to do with the fact that it's probably the only spyware that isn't reverse engineered.. microsoft anti spyware download here

it's reallyt good.. after using the 1-2-3 punch of adaware, avg anti virus, and spysweeper.. plus ashampoo startup tuner... this thing is amazing.. it catches everything.. or almost everything... and then takes out those annoying "browser helpers" too

seriously can't reccomend it enough
__________________
alltypesvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2005, 08:38 PM   #18
Nick
Forum Member
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Surrey, BC (Canada)
Posts: 7,648
Default

Microsoft did not write that program, they just bought out a company (why spend $XX to develope a program when we can just a company that already owns a similar program) which wrote that program then renamed it and called it it's own then tweaked it a bit. So it's still backwards engineered.

I tested it between 4 other programs, it found as much and sometimes less then the others but Adaware still found the most from my experience. It's still good to have more then 1 spyware software anyways so it won't hurt having it installed, but if I was to just pick just 1 program, I'm sticking with Adaware.


Back to UnkIan's problem. Did you try to find the program already installed instead of uninstalling it? Go to Start->programs and find "Lavasoft" folder. If it's not there open My Computers and go to C: drive -> program files, do you see a Lavasoft folder there? If so the program to run should be named something like "Ad-Aware.exe". If you can run that program you should be able to use it, just downlaod the latest definitions before scanning. If all else fails, go to this link and follow the instructions (can get a little techie):
http://www.freedomlist.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=20170
__________________

Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2005, 10:01 PM   #19
CMD
Forum Member
 
CMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: 19901
Posts: 178
Member Photo Albums
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nick@May 4 2005, 11:38 PM


I tested it between 4 other programs, it found as much and sometimes less then the others but Adaware still found the most from my experience. It's still good to have more then 1 spyware software anyways so it won't hurt having it installed, but if I was to just pick just 1 program, I'm sticking with Adaware.

I'm with you Nick! [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/bowdown.gif[/img] After trying lots of others; I found Adaware and with it, in conjunction with Pop Up Stopper; I have no pop ups or spyware, Ever! [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/biggrin.gif[/img] Plus they both were Free! [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/Dancing.gif[/img]
CMD
__________________
1950 Split Window V-8 Bug
1961 Sunroof V-8 Bug
http://photobucket.com/albums/v385/CMD/
CMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2005, 01:29 PM   #20
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,006
Thumbs up

My Dad managed to get it running.

After I downloaded the latest definitions ,
it found 14 tracking cookies that Spy-Bot missed,
then we ran it in safe mode,and found 13 more.

So I feel a little better.Thanks for the help. [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/thumbsup.gif[/img]

But Defrag still takes FOREVER.
It will run for a while,then it says "Drive contents changed.Restarting."
and it goes back to the beginning and starts again.

Almost as if there is something running in the background,
but it still does this if you start the machine in Safe Mode.

Any suggestions ?
__________________

UnkLian.net

FlyingEyeballs.net


Unkl Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2005, 02:14 PM   #21
Nick
Forum Member
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Surrey, BC (Canada)
Posts: 7,648
Default

Windows defrag takes too long and too picky (restarts). I use Norton System Works, it has it's own defrag tools that is TONS faster then Windows, and won't restart (you can keep using your PC while defragging).

You can try other defragging programs, I haven't used any besides Norton so I can't tell you what's good or now.

free:
http://www.download.com/Buzzsaw-On-The-Fly...ml?tag=lst-0-11

other free defraggers:
http://www.thefreecountry.com/utilities/de...mentation.shtml

others, free trial peroid:
http://www.download.com/3120-2001_4-0-1-0....=50&dlsize=&ca=
__________________

Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2005, 04:19 PM   #22
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,006
Default

We have Norton Anivirus 2004,I don't see any provision there for defraging.
__________________

UnkLian.net

FlyingEyeballs.net


Unkl Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2005, 04:41 PM   #23
Nick
Forum Member
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Surrey, BC (Canada)
Posts: 7,648
Default

It's not in Antivirus, it's in System Works. Norton makes a bunch of programs outside Antivirus [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/wink.gif[/img]
__________________

Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2005, 07:48 PM   #24
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,006
Default

We just bought the 2004 Norton,
a couple weeks before the 2005 version came out. [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/rollingeyes.gif[/img]

We will have to keep it in mind for the next upgrade.
__________________

UnkLian.net

FlyingEyeballs.net


Unkl Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2005, 03:52 AM   #25
Nick
Forum Member
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Surrey, BC (Canada)
Posts: 7,648
Default

no real difference between 2004 and 2005 and 2003, etc. You're pretty much just buying a 1 year license with a few minor unoticeable changes. Norton SystemWorks doesn't come with Norton AntiVirus, totally seperate programs. The both come in Norton Internet Security though.
__________________

Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
computer, computer help, computer help desk, pos computer, qwerty

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ALL text, images, graphics and content herein are Copyright 2002 - 2013 Three Pugs Design - Cut Weld Drive Forums