Cut-Weld-Drive Forums

Go Back   Cut-Weld-Drive Forums > The VolksRodders Forum > The Cutting Board

The Cutting Board Cut... Weld... DRIVE.


User Information
Your Avatar

Stuff to check out...

Cool stuff you NEED!

Forum Stats
Members: 17,608
Threads: 32,290
Posts: 545,573
Total Online: 496

Newest Member: Hellbent

Latest Threads
- by Vrshack
- by bugwhat
- by ahawes
- by Bugula

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 17th, 2005, 10:44 AM   #26
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,996
Default

OK,I got Adaware,found a bunch of stuff, [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/thumbsup.gif[/img]
and I got AOL Spyware Protection,found a couple more.
Machine runs great,for dial up.So I'm all set,right ?

Wrong.

Last night,I go to open my email,and I get some pop up window:

"To correctly display characters you need to download
Pan-European Text Display Support."

WTF ? [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/Idunno.gif[/img] So i just ignore it,click "cancel".
Now suddenly my inbox is a white screen.
I can log in,and open my address book,
even send mail,but can't get into my inbox.

Did Lycos get hacked ? Or did I get hacked ?
__________________

www.FlyingEyeballs.net

Unkl Ian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2005, 11:03 AM   #27
Cobey
Forum Member
 
Cobey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 1,039
Default

That popup was telling you that it needs to put in the correct fonts in order to correctly display some or all of your email. When you canceled it downloading it, it still doesn't know how to display the characters and so doesn't.
__________________
(0)(=|=)(0) 68 Ghia Vert - Gina - Home at last!


Photobucket

-I beat up 7 hippies and all I got was this stupid VW...
http://www.instepdrmartens.com/data/...168971013-2718
Cobey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2005, 05:45 PM   #28
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,996
Default

I can follow that,but can't get into any of my email folders.

Even if I can't view a new message,for some reason,I would think
that I should still be able to view messages I've saved
over the past 6+ months.

The "Pan-European" download is 1.8MB,so it sounds serious.
__________________

www.FlyingEyeballs.net

Unkl Ian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2005, 12:49 PM   #29
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,996
Default

The problem seems to be related to Internet Explorer,
since I can get into my email with Mozilla.

Turns out the Pan-European blabla is some Microsoft package for displaying languages I have no interest in viewing.

Trying to reinstall the latest IE is another cluster fuck.
__________________

www.FlyingEyeballs.net

Unkl Ian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2005, 06:10 PM   #30
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,996
Default

This week's computer problem:

Norton Anti-virus,
when it's scanning the system,it won;t run all the way through.
Always gets stuck at: C.Windows\Offline Web Pages

I have no idea what this is,or why it does this.

Trying to update from the Norton site is another pain in the ass.
When I restart the machine,it keeps saying "can't update %1 from %2""can't update %1 from %2""can't update %1 from %2""can't update %1 from %2"


Any suggestions.
__________________

www.FlyingEyeballs.net

Unkl Ian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2005, 06:30 PM   #31
Driveway Jewelry
Forum Member
 
Driveway Jewelry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 368
Default

www.avast.com

It is free and kicks nortons ass. I have used this on my computer and when I was in the Army I used it on everyones computer in the B's (my previous job was tech support)
You will love avast.
Driveway Jewelry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2005, 07:43 PM   #32
Nick
Forum Member
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Surrey, BC (Canada)
Posts: 7,648
Default

Go to norton.com and manually download the newest virus definition and install it (update it manually yourself). Reboot into safe mode (F8 on start up) and scan from there.

Do you have any offline webpages? To find out open internet explorer and go to Tools -> Syncronize, anything listed/checked? Try clearing your internet temp files/cache also (Tools ->Internet Options > Delete Cookies and Delete Files (may take 5 minutes to delete).

If all else fails, try uninstalling and reinstalling Norton antivirus, but you shouldn't have to go that far.
__________________

Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2005, 08:15 PM   #33
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,996
Default

There was some "Home Page" checked,
under offline pages,so I unchecked it.

Deleting Cookies and Temp Files is part of
my maintainance routine,less Crap equals happier computer.

I tried F8 for Safe Mode,didn't work.F5 works.
Don't know if Dell is different,or what. :confused:

Will try more stuff tomorrow.

Thanks.

Ian
__________________

www.FlyingEyeballs.net

Unkl Ian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2005, 06:21 AM   #34
Nick
Forum Member
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Surrey, BC (Canada)
Posts: 7,648
Default

Just tap F8 repeatedly every half second right away when the PC turns on (or reboots), will eventually go into a menu and choose Safe Mode from it.
__________________

Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2005, 10:17 AM   #35
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,996
Default

Can I safely remove Moicrosoft Picture It, and Kodak Imaging ?
They came with the machine,and I never use them.

Any other crap I can safely remove ? [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/Idunno.gif[/img]

Thanks

Ian
__________________

www.FlyingEyeballs.net

Unkl Ian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2005, 01:04 PM   #36
BiggJ22
Forum Member
 
BiggJ22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Oxnard (THE NARD), CA
Posts: 1,310
Default

Any regular software like that can be safely removed. Many of the not safe to remove stuff can't be removed anyway. Windows makes it hard for you to remove the real important shit.
__________________
http://i82.photobucket.com/albums/j2.../notouchVW.jpg http://i82.photobucket.com/albums/j2...81364465_l.gif http://i82.photobucket.com/albums/j2...ckLipstick.jpg
If a man is standing in the middle of the forest speaking, and there is no woman around to hear him, is he still wrong?
MYSPACE

67 Bug
74 Bug
'70 Baywindow - Sophie (sold )


Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve
Don't underestimate the power of my nuts.
My nuts laugh at your feeble attempts of protection.
BiggJ22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2005, 01:23 PM   #37
Nick
Forum Member
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Surrey, BC (Canada)
Posts: 7,648
Default

Yup, just uninstall them, they both work together so if one goes the other one isn't needed.
__________________

Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2005, 09:08 AM   #38
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,996
Default

Excellent.Thanks. [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/thumbsup.gif[/img]
__________________

www.FlyingEyeballs.net

Unkl Ian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2005, 10:50 AM   #39
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,996
Default

Microsoft Picture It is gone [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/thumbsup.gif[/img] ,
but Kodak Image is still there. [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/confused.gif[/img]
And I don't see it on the Uninstall Programs list. [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/Idunno.gif[/img]

So how do I get rid of that program ?
__________________

www.FlyingEyeballs.net

Unkl Ian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2005, 10:55 AM   #40
Nick
Forum Member
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Surrey, BC (Canada)
Posts: 7,648
Default

GO to Start --> Programs find the Kodak folder, there maybe an uninstall icon there. If not go to COntrol Panels -" Add/Remove Programs. Either way that program doesn't take up much harddrive space anyways, probably only a few MBs.

Oh ya, that's not part of Picture It (I misread it originally, but still not needed).
__________________

Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2005, 11:29 AM   #41
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,996
Default

NO Kodak anything under Uninstall.

But I did find Kodak Imagining for Windows,and MS Paint,under Programs-Accessories;
but there is no obvious Uninstall option.
__________________

www.FlyingEyeballs.net

Unkl Ian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2005, 11:34 AM   #42
Nick
Forum Member
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Surrey, BC (Canada)
Posts: 7,648
Default

Some programs are just hard to uninstall, I wouldn't worry about it.

If you just don't want it from starting up everytime you turn on your PC, go to Start --> Run then on the command line type "msconfig" then ENTER (whit won't work in Windows 2000 though). A box will open up after a few seconds, then at the tabs at top select "Startup". That is a lost of all programs that will automatically turn on everytime your PC starts. Find and uncheck the Kodak program. When you restart your PC it'll give you a pop up saying it was changed, just uncheck the box and you won't see that notification anymore until you manually shcange it again. This is usefull in getting rid of nasty spyware as well. If you accidentally unchecked something then your PC will no longer start boot up into Safe Mode (F8) then run MSCONFIG again and recheck it and restart, back to normal.
__________________

Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2005, 01:11 PM   #43
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,996
Default

FOUND IT ! [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/Dancing.gif[/img] [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/thumbsup.gif[/img]

You have to use the Windows Set Up tab under Remove and Install Programs,
then click on Accessories,and unselect Imagining. Freed up another 3.2 Meg.


Found that out in the Windows ME forum on: http://www.annoyances.org/

Thanks Guys.

Ian
__________________

www.FlyingEyeballs.net

Unkl Ian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2005, 04:11 PM   #44
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,996
Default

"Desktop themes" ? [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/Idunno.gif[/img] [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/confused.gif[/img]


Sounds like something from a Martha Stewert show; [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/funny.gif[/img]
something I would never use.


31.1 MB
Do I need it ?
__________________

www.FlyingEyeballs.net

Unkl Ian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2005, 06:36 PM   #45
Nick
Forum Member
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Surrey, BC (Canada)
Posts: 7,648
Default

Desktop themes is the thing that changes your text/font sizes/colors, window bar sizes, wallpaper, etc all in one package. Not needed unless you change the color scheme frequently
__________________

Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2005, 10:20 AM   #46
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,996
Default

Where do I find out what "theme" I'm currently using, so I can delete all the others ?
__________________

www.FlyingEyeballs.net

Unkl Ian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2005, 10:41 AM   #47
Nick
Forum Member
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Surrey, BC (Canada)
Posts: 7,648
Default

Right-click anywhere on your desktop (wallpaper) then properties, should be a Themes tab. At least that's how it is in WinXP, maybe under a different tab in other versions on Windows (Settings or something??)
__________________

Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2005, 10:45 AM   #48
Ian
Forum Member
 
Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,960
Default

The problem here is not you or your computer, it's Winblows ME. Worst operating system ever.

I had two Gateways with ME from the factory...both now paperweights and pieces of junk...only can be saved with a new Windows XP install.

I tried installing ME on a computer at my dad's, he bought the operating system in the retail box, and when it would boot, it would just error, also a peice of shit.

I recommend beyond anything, to do a complete reformat/partition and install Windows XP if your computer can handle it.

I'm running a 550mhz, 120gb, 256mb memory, with only a 16mb TNT video card, DELL, and I run Windows XP Pro everyday with no problem. I also have a DVD burner on this comp. It is goin on 10years old.

[img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/Sawzallsmiley.gif[/img]
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick View Post
FedEx can ship a freaking dolphin from aquarium to aquarium.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbo Punk View Post
it went to a Samba Monkey.
It's all fun and games until the strippers call the cops.

Volksrods.com - Re-engineering the VW Bug one at a time
Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2005, 04:12 PM   #49
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,996
Default

Anyone know anything about Spyware Blaster ?
It's Freeware from these guys:< http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/products.html >

Our machine slows to a crawl when it collects too much Spyware.
Running Ad Aware in Safe Mode will find at least 12 pieces a day.

It would be nice if we could block it,or something.

Thanks

Ian
__________________

www.FlyingEyeballs.net

Unkl Ian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2005, 07:07 PM   #50
Nick
Forum Member
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Surrey, BC (Canada)
Posts: 7,648
Default

If too many people go to sites that gets spyware I'd suggest start using Mozilla Firefox instead of Internet Explorer. Pretty much 90% of all spyware is Internet Explorer specific so they won't affect Mozilla users.
http://www.mozilla.com/firefox/

As for the spyware program, I've never used it so have no opinion about it.I hear the new Microsoft one is decent, but personally I still only use Adaware (and Spybot on occasion) only.
__________________

Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
computer, computer help, computer help desk, pos computer, qwerty

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ALL text, images, graphics and content herein are Copyright 2002 - 2013 Three Pugs Design - Cut Weld Drive Forums