Cut-Weld-Drive Forums

Go Back   Cut-Weld-Drive Forums > The VolksRodders Forum > The Tech Bin

The Tech Bin An ARCHIVE of helpful and informative tech posts...


User Information
Your Avatar

Stuff to check out...

Cool stuff you NEED!

Forum Stats
Members: 17,473
Threads: 32,236
Posts: 544,720
Total Online: 494

Newest Member: THarr

Latest Threads
- by yimbo
- by JiI

 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 13th, 2006, 07:39 PM   #1
Ray-Dean
Forum Member
 
Ray-Dean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: South of Disorder: a.k.a. Bristow, Ok
Posts: 7,700
Default round door corners: PART 1

You have the killer chop. You have the killer stance. You even have the killer beam extention look. But something still isn't right? How about rounding the door corners?

Head in to Das Hiebgeschäft and find out how to get-R-done!

I am not much of a tech writer, so this may not go smoothly. Anyway, here we go. The first thing that you will need to do is make a template of the radius that you want so that both doors have the same arc. Also remember that the inner door will have a smaller radius due to the seal. I didn't get a pic of the pemplate, but it's really streight forward. So with your arcs marked, make the cuts and remove the old door corner.





Then I made the patch that will become the new corner. I cut the patch to fallow the contour of the outer door skin and overhang the inner door.




I then marked the inner cut line and removed the excess material. A bit of work later and the piece fits perfectly.



Next, I tack welded it into place. Remember to go very slow as the door skin is really thin.



Now you have the door rounded, but you still need the outer edge of the door where the seal will reside. To create this, I just took the excess patch that I cut off the door and tack welded it to the door. I let the piece run long to the inside to help control the heat. I then fully welded the piece in place.



With it fully welded, it's time to trim off the excess again. And then it's time to bust down the welds. For this you can use an electric grinder or an air die grinder. But due to the tight area, and the fact that I tend to be overly anal, I did it by hand. Let me introduce you to my little friend the flat file.



Yes. A file is the slow way, but you have more controle over the amount of metal removed, there is no heat build up, and you can fine tune the shape of the door. That's just my $.02. And after an hour and a half from first cuts to a bit of primer, here is what you end up with..



__________________
My Kindergarten report card:
DOESN'T PLAY WELL WITH OTHERS!!!

Last edited by Ray-Dean; July 14th, 2006 at 06:48 AM.
Ray-Dean is offline  
Old July 13th, 2006, 09:25 PM   #2
blacktruck
Forum Member
 
blacktruck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: eight blocks east of the Pacific
Posts: 1,884
Member Photo Albums
Default Re: round door corners



yer makin me feel like a hack again Ray












beautiful work on that
__________________
nut up or shut up
blacktruck is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ALL text, images, graphics and content herein are Copyright 2002 - 2013 Three Pugs Design - Cut Weld Drive Forums