Cut-Weld-Drive Forums

Go Back   Cut-Weld-Drive Forums > The VolksRodders Forum > The Tech Bin

The Tech Bin An ARCHIVE of helpful and informative tech posts...


User Information
Your Avatar

Stuff to check out...

Cool stuff you NEED!

Forum Stats
Members: 17,471
Threads: 32,236
Posts: 544,719
Total Online: 503

Newest Member: dconrads

Latest Threads
- by yimbo
- by JiI

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 4th, 2009, 02:49 PM   #1
purplemyth
moody witch
 
purplemyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: central ga.
Posts: 12,152
Member Photo Albums
Default Engine threads

Some past threads on engines. These cover most major topics and questions. Please feel free to bring these up and add more info or ask questions. These will come up in the cutting board, not here in the tech bin, so look for replies there. These are LINKS only. This thread is for links only, any questions you have and not provided in one of these links, please ask in the Cutting forum.

You will find lots of info in shoptalkforum.com

what drivetrain/combo are you running?

http://www.volksrods.com/forum/showthread.php?t=21449


what's you mpg?
http://www.volksrods.com/forum/showthread.php?t=8470

performance, can't drive 55
http://www.volksrods.com/forum/showthread.php?t=14140

what are you running?
http://www.volksrods.com/forum/showthread.php?t=24885

what engine should I get?
http://www.volksrods.com/forum/showthread.php?t=12098

show off your engine compartments
http://www.volksrods.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10674


engine companies
http://www.volksrods.com/forum/showthread.php?t=16578

biggest engine displacement
http://www.volksrods.com/forum/showthread.php?t=26737

painted engine case/block
http://www.volksrods.com/forum/showthread.php?t=24626

engine cleaning
http://www.volksrods.com/forum/showthread.php?t=24510

engine building 101 (tips tricks etc)
http://www.volksrods.com/forum/showthread.php?t=23319

engine tins
http://www.volksrods.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10345

cooling
http://www.volksrods.com/forum/showthread.php?t=14968

http://www.volksrods.com/forum/showthread.php?t=11911
__________________
1,2,.............. .
Like it, Click it, support it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by fishguts
My attraction to volksrods is that these are bottom-feeders where things are still real ... people scraping together parts, doing their own work and often on a tight budget. Real hot rodding is still alive here.
purplemyth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2009, 07:40 AM   #2
purplemyth
moody witch
 
purplemyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: central ga.
Posts: 12,152
Member Photo Albums
Default outside links

torque specs that may not be listed in all manuals
Courtesy of chirico site
http://chircoestore.com/wordpress/?page_id=23
Torque Specifications for type 1 3


Type 1 3
Part - ft-lb size (dia x pitch)

Connecting rod nut 24 m 91
Connecting rod capscrew 32 m 91
Crankcase nut 14 m 8
Crankcase nut 25 m 121.5
Cylinder head nut 8mm 18 m 8
Cylinder head nut 10mm 23 m 10
Rockershaft nut 18 m 8
Heat Exchanger at head 14 m 8
Muffler Clamp bolts 7 m 6
Intake manifold nut 14 m 8
Preheat-flange bolt 7 m 6
Oil Pump nut 14 m 8
Oil Pump nut 9 m 6
Oil Drain plug 25 m 141.5
Oil Strainer nut 5 m 6
Oil cooler nut 5 m 6
Oil filler gland nut 40
Flywheel Gland nut 235 m 281.5
Clutch bolt 18 m 81.5
Sparkplug 25 m 141.25
Engine to trans nut 22 m 10
Crossmember bolt 18 m 8
Crossmember bolt 29 m 10
Generator pulley nut 43 m 121.5
Fan nut 43 m 121.5
Crankshaft pulley nut 32 m 201.5
Crossmember to body 18 m 8
Fan/Crankshaft pulley 94-108 m 201.5


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~`
interested in engine displacement?
http://www.msgulfcoastvwclub.org/TechPages/Tech6.html
__________________
1,2,.............. .
Like it, Click it, support it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by fishguts
My attraction to volksrods is that these are bottom-feeders where things are still real ... people scraping together parts, doing their own work and often on a tight budget. Real hot rodding is still alive here.
purplemyth is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
engine, engine help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ALL text, images, graphics and content herein are Copyright 2002 - 2013 Three Pugs Design - Cut Weld Drive Forums