Cut-Weld-Drive Forums

Go Back   Cut-Weld-Drive Forums > The VolksRodders Forum > The Cutting Board

The Cutting Board Cut... Weld... DRIVE.


User Information
Your Avatar

Stuff to check out...


Cool stuff you NEED!

Forum Stats
Members: 16,495
Threads: 31,601
Posts: 531,886
Total Online: 59

Newest Member: JohnHeadstrong

Latest Threads
- by DrHax
- by EVOlyn
- by Zno

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 13th, 2005, 07:50 PM   #51
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,082
Default

All my bookmarks are in AOL,
if I could export them the Mozilla,I'd use it instead.
__________________

UnkLian.net

FlyingEyeballs.net


Unkl Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2005, 01:40 PM   #52
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,082
Default

I got my bookmarks, from AOL, saved on a floppy, and in Documents.

Now how do I get them into Mozilla ? [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/Idunno.gif[/img] [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/FreakinSmiley.gif[/img] [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/confused.gif[/img]

Thanks

Ian
__________________

UnkLian.net

FlyingEyeballs.net


Unkl Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2005, 01:56 PM   #53
Nick
Forum Member
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Surrey, BC (Canada)
Posts: 7,648
Default

hard way is to drag and drop each saved link onto Mozilla (should open the website) then save it to your favorites. The have an import also that works with Internet Explorer favs, not sure if they have one for AOL favs. You maybe able to drag and drop multiple web shortcuts/favorite files while the Mizilla advanced favorite manager window is open, never tried so I don't know?? One way it to sync your AOL favorites to Internet Explorer, then from IE to Mozilla
__________________

Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2005, 03:46 PM   #54
Ian
Forum Member
 
Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 2,958
Default

Ya, I'm on Firefox right now (basically Mozilla light)...there are "Import" options in both Mozilla and Firefox.

If you connect to the internet through AOL as your ISP...then you can't use Mozilla, well you can, but you have to log onto AOL first..dial in...then open Mozilla.

If you have broadband or dial in somehow else, you can then use Mozilla.

I also run Spybot Search&Destroy actively. It has an "immunity" option, which basically immunizes you against any spyware known to date. It constantly updates itself, and runs quietly in the corner.

I also run AVG anti-virus which is free, and if you're really concerned, ZoneAlarm. All three of those programs are 100% free, legally.

HTH.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick View Post
FedEx can ship a freaking dolphin from aquarium to aquarium.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbo Punk View Post
it went to a Samba Monkey.
It's all fun and games until the strippers call the cops.

Volksrods.com - Re-engineering the VW Bug one at a time
Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2005, 04:38 PM   #55
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,082
Default

The Export Wizard is in Internet Explorer.

It doesn't like the Fucked Up .PFC format AOL uses for their Links files. [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/Idunno.gif[/img]

Assholes On Line. [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/fingerclear.gif[/img]
__________________

UnkLian.net

FlyingEyeballs.net


Unkl Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2005, 05:11 PM   #56
Nick
Forum Member
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Surrey, BC (Canada)
Posts: 7,648
Default

well then only way I can think of importing them is doping it manually. Open AOL, open a favorite, copy the address, open Mozilla the paste the address the save it
__________________

Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2005, 05:52 PM   #57
bigguy
Forum Member
 
bigguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: upstate ny
Posts: 6,824
Default

i was wondering what would cause a printer scanner combo to print ok from the internet and not be able to scan and then print.already tried to uninstall and re install and still the same thing.could a bad usb cable cause it.
__________________
Playing the hurry up and wait game of life.
bigguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2005, 11:33 AM   #58
Cobey
Forum Member
 
Cobey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 1,039
Default

If it were the USB cable, then you would not be able to print correctly at all. Most likely, you have to set something properly such as the paper size to use once the scan is done or some such thing. A little more info would be helpful.
__________________
(0)(=|=)(0) 68 Ghia Vert - Gina - Home at last!


Photobucket

-I beat up 7 hippies and all I got was this stupid VW...
http://www.instepdrmartens.com/data/...168971013-2718
Cobey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2005, 11:44 AM   #59
bigguy
Forum Member
 
bigguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: upstate ny
Posts: 6,824
Default

i try and scan a pic and it says no file found.it worked before i moved it to the living room and then afterwards didnt work at all.when it said no file found i tried to uninstall it and then reinstall it and it says the same thing that searching for file then no file found. [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/Idunno.gif[/img]
__________________
Playing the hurry up and wait game of life.
bigguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2005, 11:46 AM   #60
Cobey
Forum Member
 
Cobey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 1,039
Default

Certainly the settings then. It is attempting to find the temp file it created when it scanned in the photo.
__________________
(0)(=|=)(0) 68 Ghia Vert - Gina - Home at last!


Photobucket

-I beat up 7 hippies and all I got was this stupid VW...
http://www.instepdrmartens.com/data/...168971013-2718
Cobey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2005, 01:17 PM   #61
bigguy
Forum Member
 
bigguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: upstate ny
Posts: 6,824
Default

now it is saying file has been moved or modified.but yet it still prints everything off of mic office internet and such. it is not bringing up the lexmark all in one center page anymore which allows you to scan change angles and so forth.ohwell i gues short of getting a new printer i gues i will have to deal with it unless i can figure it out.
__________________
Playing the hurry up and wait game of life.
bigguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2005, 01:56 PM   #62
Nick
Forum Member
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Surrey, BC (Canada)
Posts: 7,648
Default

go to lexmark.com and downlaod the newest software for it. sounds like software issues, not hardware
__________________

Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2005, 04:40 PM   #63
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,082
Default

I downloaded the latest Mozilla Firfox,and have been using it the last couple days.
Since we are on Dial Up service,I have to log on to AOL,then open Mozilla.

Still not used to it,but it definately seems slower than AOL,not faster.

Is that because I have to go through AOL ? [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/Idunno.gif[/img] [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/confused.gif[/img]
__________________

UnkLian.net

FlyingEyeballs.net


Unkl Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2005, 04:44 PM   #64
Cobey
Forum Member
 
Cobey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 1,039
Default

Yes, because you are adding a step. Everything has to pass through AOHell software to get to the browser.
__________________
(0)(=|=)(0) 68 Ghia Vert - Gina - Home at last!


Photobucket

-I beat up 7 hippies and all I got was this stupid VW...
http://www.instepdrmartens.com/data/...168971013-2718
Cobey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2005, 04:49 PM   #65
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,082
Default

That's what I was affraid of. [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/dry.gif[/img]
__________________

UnkLian.net

FlyingEyeballs.net


Unkl Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2005, 04:57 PM   #66
purplemyth
moody witch
 
purplemyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: central ga.
Posts: 12,000
Member Photo Albums
Default

<span style="color:#993399">can't it be set as the homepage and not have to go thru a** ?</span>

<span style="color:#993399">I'm msn but can change to whoever like google , yahoo etc,if I want... [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/Idunno.gif[/img] </span>
__________________
1,2,.............. .
Like it, Click it, support it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by fishguts
My attraction to volksrods is that these are bottom-feeders where things are still real ... people scraping together parts, doing their own work and often on a tight budget. Real hot rodding is still alive here.
purplemyth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2005, 05:06 PM   #67
Cobey
Forum Member
 
Cobey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 1,039
Default

MSN is different. It's just a dialer that connects you directly to the server. AOHell is a whole software package. If you don't use their browser, your requests and receipts have to be passed through their software, to their server, and then on to the destination. There is a reason they call AOHell "Training wheels for the internet." Pedal as hard as you like, and you're still limited in speed to what they will allow.
__________________
(0)(=|=)(0) 68 Ghia Vert - Gina - Home at last!


Photobucket

-I beat up 7 hippies and all I got was this stupid VW...
http://www.instepdrmartens.com/data/...168971013-2718
Cobey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2005, 05:44 PM   #68
purplemyth
moody witch
 
purplemyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: central ga.
Posts: 12,000
Member Photo Albums
Default

<span style="color:#993399"><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE</div><div class='quotemain'>There is a reason they call AOHell <span style="color:#993399"></span>[/b][/quote]</span>

[img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/funny.gif[/img] <span style="color:#993399"> I know!! my sister is on that , she is constantly whining about it!!!!</span>

<span style="color:#993399">thanks for the info </span>
__________________
1,2,.............. .
Like it, Click it, support it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by fishguts
My attraction to volksrods is that these are bottom-feeders where things are still real ... people scraping together parts, doing their own work and often on a tight budget. Real hot rodding is still alive here.
purplemyth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2005, 06:37 PM   #69
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,082
Default

I downloaded Spyware Blaster.
Now,instead of finding at least 12 pieces of Spyware every day,
I find 2 pieces of Spyware after 2 or 3 days. [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/thumbsup.gif[/img] [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/Dancing.gif[/img]







<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Unkl Ian @ Dec 13 2005, 08:12 PM) Quoted post</div><div class='quotemain'>
Anyone know anything about Spyware Blaster ?
It's Freeware from these guys:< http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/products.html >
Our machine slows to a crawl when it collects too much Spyware.
Running Ad Aware in Safe Mode will find at least 12 pieces a day.

[/b][/quote]
__________________

UnkLian.net

FlyingEyeballs.net


Unkl Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2006, 07:46 PM   #70
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,082
Default

Got Norton figured out [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/fingerclear.gif[/img] ,so it doesn't think AOL is a Worm. [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/confused.gif[/img]
Had to uncheck a box under Definitions,or something.Whatever.
As long as it works.



And Spyware Blaster definetely Kicks Ass. [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/thumbsup.gif[/img]
Saves me all kinds of time not having to run Ad Aware every day,
and my machine doesn't slow down from collecting too much Spyware . [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/Dancing.gif[/img]

Works great,and it's free.What more could you ask for ?
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html
__________________

UnkLian.net

FlyingEyeballs.net


Unkl Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2006, 04:45 PM   #71
purplemyth
moody witch
 
purplemyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: central ga.
Posts: 12,000
Member Photo Albums
Default

<span style="color:#993399">anyone with hotmail (subscription only2000MB) going thru outlook express 6, experiencing time outs and then the out look dumps itself? As in saying there are no folders to synchronize with? Yet I can go to hotmail direct and my acct is there along with all my mail. I was told if it gets too full on my offline it would do this.... I have dumped out most of my mail and have changed it to only download headers only, (my friend sends large files to me ~ wmvs mostly) . And all my sent mail from before last week has been deleted too.</span>

<span style="color:#993399">My ? is, why does it do this? it just did it again, tonight, [img]style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/FreakinSmiley.gif[/img] I have very lil in my boxes,less than 2%, it's very aggrivating, any help?</span>

__________________
1,2,.............. .
Like it, Click it, support it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by fishguts
My attraction to volksrods is that these are bottom-feeders where things are still real ... people scraping together parts, doing their own work and often on a tight budget. Real hot rodding is still alive here.
purplemyth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2006, 04:55 PM   #72
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,082
Default

Hotmail sucks.


Not a very technical savy answer,but I've never regretted leaving Hotmail.
__________________

UnkLian.net

FlyingEyeballs.net


Unkl Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2006, 08:19 PM   #73
Unkl Ian
Trouble Maker and Bad Influence
 
Unkl Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A distant galaxy;far,far,away.
Posts: 16,082
Default

I see laptops on Ebay cheap,with no hard drive.

How difficult/complicated/expensive is it to install a new hard drive AND make it run again ?
Or is it one of those "If you have to ask..." questions ?
__________________

UnkLian.net

FlyingEyeballs.net


Unkl Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2006, 08:36 PM   #74
Cobey
Forum Member
 
Cobey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 1,039
Default

Generally pretty easy. Drives are all the same, and you can buy them in lots of places. Depending on the make and model, it can be as easy as opening the access panel and putting the drive in. Worst case is you have to start taking the damn thing apart to put the drive in and then put it back together. If it is a name brand laptop, then you can be assured you can get all the drivers and stuff for Windows.

Now for the trickey bit. Depending on the age of the laptop, you may not be able to boot from CD. Which means you will need to boot from a special diskette. And if the laptop doesn't have a floppy drive, well, it gets interesting. It can be done, and I have done it a lot, but it isn't something the average person knows how to do.
__________________
(0)(=|=)(0) 68 Ghia Vert - Gina - Home at last!


Photobucket

-I beat up 7 hippies and all I got was this stupid VW...
http://www.instepdrmartens.com/data/...168971013-2718
Cobey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2006, 08:50 PM   #75
vwcalbug
Forum Member
 
vwcalbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Wrightwood, CA
Posts: 2,153
Default

on my dell 600m, i have replaced the LCD, hard drive, and added memory, all VERY easy....if you can work on a vw, you can mess with a laptop, just takes special care to not break anything, check out the manuals, etc....

-JustinD
__________________
Its not Buy, Bitch, Drive

Its Cut, Weld, Drive!!!

Current Project: 2017cc w/ aj simms 40x35 heads, web 218, cb super race crank 78mm, cb supercase, 46mm aj simms kadrons, 1.25 rockers, aircooled SLR'd lifters.

Have it built out to the pistons and cylinders, ready for heads
vwcalbug is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
computer, computer help, computer help desk, pos computer, qwerty

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ALL text, images, graphics and content herein are Copyright 2002 - 2013 Three Pugs Design - Cut Weld Drive Forums